Sunday, August 28, 2011

Some Fall/Back To School Inspiration

most of these pics are from but some are just random pictures i've had saved on my computer since forever. hope some of these inspired you! i'll probably have some back to school outfit posts up soon!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Friday, August 26, 2011

Get Your Freak On! - 15 Weird Questions Tag

i've seen a million videos on youtube of this tag ever since Carly Christman created it and fell in love with the questions! i love learning weird facts about everyone, it makes me feel less alone :) after seeing littleamyy's ( post on this tag, i decided to do it for myself!

#1. what's a nickname only your family calls you?
to everybody my names nicole, but on occasion my family members like to address me as wole or nic but that's it! i've always wished for a cool nickname though, it just never happened...
#2. what's a weird habit of yours?
when i eat goldfish or any food like it, i have to make sure there is an even amount in my mouth so when i chew, my mouth doesn't get lopsided with an unleveled amount of food on both sides. am i the only one that does this? :/
#3. do you have any weird phobias?
i mean i'm afraid of heights and my house being broken into, but those are just the usual fears for everything and everyone. but my weird phobia would have to be I'm scared of fainting! in the beginning of the summer i fainted while i was at the beach and i'm so scared it's gonna happen again. i bring 3 water bottles to the beach now and make sure i'm always drinking to keep hydrated to prevent another fainting spell!
#4. what's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone?
pretty much any jonas brothers song, i'm a die hard fan! or pretty much any disney songs, gotta love them!
#5. what's one of your biggest pet peeves?
when people talk to me while i'm trying to watch something. obviously you see me watching/listening to something, do you really need to talk over it and make me miss something important?
#6. what's one of your nervous habits?
i chip off my nail polish, my nails are so damaged because of it! i also bite the sides of my mouth, supposedly i make the weirdest faces when i do it.
#7. what side of the bed do you sleep on?
if you're facing the bed, i sleep on the left side which is next to my night stand so i can easily grab my things!
#8. what was your first stuffed animal and it's name?
in all honesty, i don't know :( i was never big on stuffed animals when i was little so i have no idea!
#9. what's the drink you always order at starbucks?
i'm not a big coffee drinker, so when i go to starbucks i always get their rice krispie treats. how cool am i?
#10. what's the beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice?
washing my face! i don't do it a lot, i take terrible care of my skin. i'm gonna regret it later in my life, but right now i'm just lazy!
#11. which way do you face in the shower?
for the majority of the shower i face against it, i don't know why anybody would stand there the whole time drowning in the water! i only turn around towards the water when i'm cleaning the front of my body
#12. do you have any weird body skills?
i wish! i've always wanted a trick to do at parties!
#13. what's your favorite comfort food that's bad but love to eat it anyways?
i'm a big junkfoodaholic! anything that's junk food i'll eat, but my fave would probably be ice cream! i have an extreme obsession with drumsticks!
#14. what's a phrase or exclamation you always say?
fanabla! its my new alternative for saying any curse words in front of ears that shouldn't be hearing any :) i also say "you're a buttface" A LOT. i'm so mature i know!
#15. time to sleep : what are you actually wearing?
in the summer, i wear baggy t-shirts and mesh soffe shorts. in the winter, i'm obsessed with old navy pajama pants. on black friday last year, i bought so many of them for only five dollars each!

so those are my 15 weird facts, hope i'm not too weird for you ;)

Birthday Nails!

in honor of my birthday, festive, glittery nails are a must! as a nail polish addict, i have many glitters to choose from but went with Sally Hansen Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in Rockstar Pink. this polish is literally a party in a bottle filled with hot pink, red, gold and blue glitter. you can use this polish as either a glitter top coat or like i did, as opaque glitter which required 3 coats (not bad at all!). i topped it off with 2 coats of seche vite to make sure these babies sparkle like the stars, plus it helps the polish feel completely smooth which would be impossible without a top coat when working with glitter. you could probably manage with just one coat of seche vite though! here is a picture taken with my crappy camera with artificial light, so it doesn't show the true beauty BUT you get the jist! btw, excuse the length of my nails they're in an inbetween stage right now!

that's all for this post! can't wait to spend my birthday sporting these beauties!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole