Sunday, October 30, 2011


i'm so sorry guys, i have been MIA! the past few weeks have been so stressful, i have absolutely no time. i barely have time to sleep anymore! my life has just been crazy so i had to neglect the blog but things should be dying down now! i don't even have a post for you guys, just this apology so sorry about that :/ but thanks for sticking with me guys and for 72 followers! it means so much <3 hopefully i'll get back in the swing of things very, very, very soon!

PS i've been dying to start a youtube channel ever since i've started this blog and got such amazing feedback! but does anybody have any channel name ideas? i really want something with my name in it, kinda like sarahbelle93x or meghanrosette. i think those names are adorable and i was hoping you guys out there would be more creative than me :) thanks girliesss, you all are honestly the best! <3

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

NOTD - Glitter Tips

i'm in love with nail art, i just have absolutely no talent to portray beautiful designs on my nails SO i decided to create this easy look that anybody can do! (hey, if i can do it anyone can!) its not super cute, but its still nice to look at :)

step 1: apply your base color, i chose OPI's russian navy. 

step 2: dab on a fine glitter nail polish to the tips. the dabbing look makes it okay to not have a straight line compared to a french (which i can't do for the life of me) which makes it easy for everyone!

step 3: add a chunky glitter on top! 

and VOILA! you're done! its nail art made as simple as you can get

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Favorite Pink Products!

in order of breast cancer awareness month i thought i would do a post dedicated to the cause by showing my favorite pink products! so here are my top four:

1. essie polish in lady like - its the perfect color EVER! (NOTD post here)
2. VS pink body splash in sweet & flirty - i'm in love with this smell! i usually only gravitate towards vanilla scents but i went crazy and bought this scent and i'm in love!
3. coastal scents pink kabuki brush - coastal scents is a great company and i'm in love with this kabuki. i use it everyday!
4. maybelline one by one mascara - my holy grail mascara! it makes my lashes look amazing


xoxoxo stylishly nicole

Friday, October 14, 2011

50 Followers?!?! and a Survey!

i've recently reached 50 followers and i'm in such disbelief! well now i'm a little over because i didn't have time during the week to make a post, i've just been so stressed but better late than never right? i just can't believe over 50 people like my blog and want to follow it, i legit thought i would have like 2 followers. and now i've been blogging for only a month and a half and have 50?! thats crazy! thanks so much guyss <3 you guys always leave amazing comments, you're all so sweet!
so in honor of 50 followers i decided to take a 50 question survey. and now you guys can get to know me better instead of just seeing the clothes and beauty items i like! i would love it if you guys do this survey, i would love to see your answers! i'm obsessed with surveys! so let's hop right into this:

1. where were you 3 hours ago? - in school, 8th period. so i was in the cafe since i have off :)
2. what color underwear are you wearing now? - hot pink
3. what are you listening to right now? - exit wounds by the script (love them!)
4. what is your favorite number? - 26
5. what was the last thing you ate? - a poppy seed bagel w/ butter toasted!
6. if you were a crayon what color would you be? - macaroni and cheese! i love orange and i eat mac and cheese wayyyy to much
7. how is the weather right now? - crappy and rainy
8. who was the last person you talked to on the phone? - my mommy
9. the first thing you notice about the opposite sex? - hair!
10. do you have a significant other? - yessir!
11. favorite tv show? - uggh, i can't decide so i'm listing all the shows i love: bones, psych, chuck, fringe,  ringer, buffy the vampire slayer, charmed, charlie's angel, criminal minds and all the csi's! can you tell i love tv? hahaha
12. siblings? - younger brother and an older sister
13. height? - 5'4ish, maybe taller? i think i grew since my last doctor's appt.
14. hair color? - extremely dark brown, its the shade of brown thats right before black
15. eye color? - hazel
16. do you wear contacts? - nope! 20/20 vision whaddup :)
17. favorite holiday? - christmas by far! my existence on earth is pretty much for christmas
18. month? - december! did i say i like christmas ;)
19. have you ever cried for no reason? - probb, but i hate crying i try to do it as least as possible!
20. what was the last movie you watched? - halloweentown high. how cool am i?
21. favorite day of the year? - i actually have no idea, i don't really have one!
22. are you too shy to ask someone out? - not as much shy as i would be awkward haha
23. can you do a headstand (without a wall)? - uhh no. i have no coordination at all!
24. hugs or kisses? - both ;)
25. chocolate or vanilla? - vanilla!
26. do you want your friends to respond to this? - i would love if some of my followers did it!
27. when is the last time you went to the mall? - not last weekend, but the weekend before. which is surprising, i go to the mall all the time! shopaholic right here!
28. have you bought any clothing items in the last week? - yup! i ordered a pair of wedges off
29. what books are you reading? - well i just started the scarlet letter and recently finished the catcher in the rye. both of them for school, i'm not a big reader anymore.
30. piercings? - nada! everybody always makes fun of me for not having my ears pierced :/
31. favorite movies? - i have no idea, i'm sooo bad at picking favorites haha i'm more of a tv show girl though!
32. your dream vacation? - backpack across europe and then visit australia. actually i want to go everywhere, it's my dream to travel the world
33. what were you doing before this? - watching my subscriptions on youtube
34. butter, plain or salted popcorn? - butter is the way to go
35. when is the last time you ran? - on tuesday
36. what's the last sporting event you watched? - my boyfriend's volleyball game
37. dogs or cats? - both, they're all so cute. but i'm in love with weiner dogs, they're adorable. i want one and then put it in a hot dog costume, it's been a dream of mine since i was like 7. i'm a cool kid, you don't even have to tell me ;)
38. favorite flower? - i don't really have preference, but if i had to choose probably sunflowers i think they're just so happy!
39. been caught doing something you weren't supposed to do? - of course! hasn't everyone?
40. do you have a best friend of the opposite sex? - i have a lot of close friends that are guys
41. what's your favorite animal? - flamingos or peacocks or zebras
42. do you have a tan? - i wish, i'm the palest person ever!
43. are you still friends with people from kindergarten? - not close, but i'm friendly with some!
44. have you ever fired a gun? - can't say that i have
45. do you like to travel by plane? - the only time i've been on a plane is when i was 4 so i don't really remember
46. right-handed or left-handed? - righty!
47. how many pillows do you sleep with? - threee
48. are you missing someone? - not really!
49. last time you took a shower? - last night
50. favorite youtuber? - i really love meghanrosette and hayleyistcb! but i love so many more my subscription box is blowing up right now haha

hope you guys like this! and a quick note: one of my favorite bloggers gabby at gabby's beauty basics just reached 50 followers as well and she did such an amazing post on it so go check her out! her blog is amazing!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

OutfitOfTheDay - Edgy Floral


so i ventured outside to take pictures for you guys today :D i mixed a somewhat delicate fall floral top and paired it with a more edgier style pant and combat boots. i love how all the pieces came together and i think this is going to be a go to fall outfit when i have no idea what to wear, i love it so much!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Saturday, October 8, 2011

NOTD - Perfect Fall Color!

i've recently picked up essie's lady like and i'm OBSESSED. i absolutely adore it! forget my top 10 fall nail polish post (view that here), this is my new #1 fall color. it is light dusty, mauve-y, rose that can sometimes look like a nude. i'm in love, its official ;) ignore the chips, i've been wearing it for two days! essie usually holds up really well for me. i highly, highly, highly recommend you pick this color up for fall!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Friday, October 7, 2011

OutfitOfTheDay - Casual Fall Outfit


this is just a quick outfit of the day! i wore this when i went shopping in a nearby town with 
my mommy :) it's perfect for the semi-chilly weather during the beginning of fall.

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

October Wants

so i plan on picking 5 new things i want each month, i think it's just more spaced out and less annoying as when people post one every week. i just want to be able to share what i'm going to be lusting about through each month :)

1. open knit sweaters-i'm obsessed with these, i just want to buy a million!
2. royal blue jeans-my closet would be complete with a pair of jk my closet will never be complete ;)
3. fur vest-i need one so badly! they're so adorable and versatile
4. leopard sperry topsiders-i've been wanting these for months, i think you can make them work all year round!
5. china glaze skyscraper-this polish needs to be in my collection right now, it's gorg!

and i didn't even try to make a color scheme...guess you can tell i love my neutrals and blues!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole

Sunday, October 2, 2011

1 Pair of Shorts, 7 Outfits - High Waisted Shorts For Fall

so i've been wanting to do this post forever! it is probably too cold in some places to wear these outfits, but if you live in a hot climate and still want to look put together for fall or if you want to brave the cold, these outfits are perfect! so i styled distressed, high-waisted shorts from american eagle to work for autumn. and yes, in these pictures i'm posing next to my bff, mandy the mannequin ;)








all these outfits are casual, like what i believe to be school appropriate or out with friends. hope you guys like these outfits! i'm hoping to do more posts like this where i pick one item and styled it into different outfits, tell me what you guys think!

xoxoxoxo stylishly nicole